Privacy policy

GETTING STARTED

Protecting personal data is one of our company’s values. Compliance with the current ruling on the protection of personal data is a priority objective for our company. The aim of this policy is to explain how we will process the personal data that you provided us with through the various forms on our website.

 

Data controller

The party responsible for processing (data controller) your personal data is our company:

Company name PROPAMSA SAU
E-mail protecciondedatos@propamsa.cemolins.es
Registered office Sant Vicenç dels Horts, Barcelona, Camí de Ciments Molins, s/n., Polígono industrial Les Fallulles

 

Categories of personal data

We collect the following data directly from you:

  • Identification data.
  • Contact data.
  • Professional data.
  • Your image, in the case of video surveillance.

We can also collect the following category or data indirectly or without having to request if from you:

  • Data on your preferences when you share content about us or our products or services or when you respond to our promotional material on social media.

 

Processing purposes

Our company collects your personal identification and contact data for the following purposes:

  1. To attend and respond to the doubts and queries raised through our web and the chatbot available at all times on our web, and contact you for this purpose if you request it.
  2. To send you a newsletter with customised content adapted to your interests and based on a profile on you, providing you are a client of ours or have given express consent for this dispatch.
  3. Monitoring your interaction with some publication or advert published by Propamsa through its social media.
  4. Monitoring your interaction with our web through cookies and other similar devices, providing you have given us your consent. For further information you can consult our Cookies Policy.
  5. To authorise downloading of materials and contents belonging to the Company.
  6. Send your request to register as an authorised applicator

You will be notified of any other purpose before proceeding to process your data.

 

Legitimisation of processing

The legitimisation basis for processing your data is as follows:

 

Consent of the interested party

If you give us your consent, we will send your commercial communications and will run the processing related to the scope of consent and the informed purposes. Equally, we will be able to contact you to send you the information that you have requested from us via your queries and also we will process your request for registration as an approved applicator. At any time you shall be able to revoke your consent to receive commercial communications in each communication, by clicking on the link that we will include for this purpose, or by notifying us by mail that you wish to revoke your consent.

Similarly, we will be able to monitor your interaction with the content and environments on our web, providing you have given your consent.

Contract compliance The law allows us to process your data if it is necessary to implement a contract, in order to supply you our products and services, and to fulfil the obligations set out in said contract.
Legal obligation It is possible that we may have to do some processing like invoicing, the accounting processes, the tax statement, or the prevention of money laundering, for example, because we are obliged by law.
Public interest In the case of some processing such as video surveillance, we may have to comply with a mission carried out in public interest or exercise the public powers conferred to us.
Legitimate interest It is possible that we run processing focused on improving quality and customising the service in order to increase its satisfaction level. Therefore we need to collect information on your opinion, and analyse your habits and preferences.

 

Data recipients

Your data shall not be sold, rented, or made available to third parties. In certain cases access shall be given to your data to certain providers who offer services to our company, such as the sending of newsletters, but under no circumstances will they process the data for their own purposes.

 

Conservation periods

Treatment Conservation period
To attend and respond to the doubts and queries raised through our web and the chatbot. We shall keep your data until you request cancellation; or you are inactive on our platforms with three years having elapsed since your last activity.
To send you a newsletter with customised content adapted to your interests and based on a profile on you. We shall keep your data until you request cancellation; or you are inactive on our platforms with three years having elapsed since your last activity.
Monitoring your interaction with some publication or advert published by Propamsa through its social media. We shall keep your data until you request cancellation; or you are inactive on our platforms with three years having elapsed since your last activity.
To authorise downloading of materials and contents belonging to the Company. We shall keep your data until you request cancellation; or you are inactive on our platforms with three years having elapsed since your last activity.
Monitoring your interaction with our web through cookies and other similar devices. The conservation periods vary depending on the cookies. You can consult them via Cookies Manager
Send your request to register as an authorised applicator We will conserve your data as long as you do not revoke your consent to processing.

Your data shall be kept for the period strictly necessary to achieve the purposes of the processing, without prejudice to keeping it for making it available to the competent authorities and for making claims. In such case, the data shall be kept duly blocked until the end of the prescription period, at which point they shall be deleted.

 

Data communication and International Transfers

Your data shall not be communicated, transferred, sold, rented, or made available to third parties, except our service providers, who help us to carry out certain company activities, such as sending the newsletter. Under no circumstances shall these providers process the data to which they have access, for their own purposes.

In the event that some of our service providers do process the personal data in a third country, our company will apply all the measures and controls at its disposal to protect your personal data.

The main measures our company adopts when personal data are transferred internationally are signing the standard type of contract clauses approved by the European Commission, adhering to international agreements, and/or requesting approved and recognised certificates or codes of conduct. You can request the list of providers who process the data in a third country at the address protecciondedatos@propamsa.cemolins.es

 

Elaborating profiles

As indicated, we can draw up a profile on you. This profile consists in collecting information that is useful to us to offer you better products and services or products and services that we think may be more interesting for you.

To create a profile we consider:

  • Your behaviour on our web based on the cookies you have accepted previously.
  • Your interaction with the e-mails we send you with the newsletter. In other words, according to the content of the newsletter that you have opened or the time or frequency with which you have been consulting said content. 

No individual automated decisions will be taken about your data in any of these processes. In the event they are taken, we will inform you accordingly.

 

Video surveillance

In the premises with video surveillance areas, the personal data collected shall be processed with the purpose of maintaining the security of our premises, goods and staff, with public interest being the basis for carrying out these security goals; also to ensure compliance with the law and Propamsa’s in-house rules and to carry out security surveillance in the dumping processes, etc. and, where appropriate, proceed to report or sanction possible fines, this being Propamsa’s legitimate interest. The video surveillance data and access control and visits data will be deleted within the maximum term of 30 days, without prejudice to keeping them blocked during the prescription period for actions and claims.

 

Exercising rights

Current legislation grants the following rights:

Right to access You will have the right to know the personal data we process in relation to your person.
Right of rectification You will have the right to be able to rectify or complete any piece of data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right of erasure You will be able to request that your personal data be deleted from their systems and files.
Right to object You will be able to object to the processing of your data regarding direct marketing actions, and also for personal reasons, unless the processing basis is public interest or legitimate interest and we are able to allege compelling legitimate reasons prevailing over your interests, rights and freedom or for drawing up, exercising or defending claims.
Right to restrict processing You will be able to request restricting the processing if contesting its accuracy or when it is illegal and you object to the erasure of your personal data and instead request restriction of its use. Also when the data that is no longer needed for processing, but you need it for raising, exercising or defending claims. And finally, when you have objected to the processing, while checking if the legitimate interest of the party responsible prevails over that of the interested party.
Right to data portability You will have the right to obtain a copy of all the data that you have provided us with and when it is technically possible, you will have the right to request that your personal data are communicated to another data controller.

 

You will be able to exercise these rights free of charge, and at any time withdraw the consent given, by contacting our company through some of the following means and accompanying a copy of your Spanish National ID or equivalent identity accrediting document:

  1. By e-mail that will have to be sent to the address protecciondedatos@propamsa.cemolins.es
  2. By ordinary post addressed to Sant Vicenç dels Horts, Barcelona, Camí de Ciments Molins, s/n. Polígono industrial Les Fallulles.

In the event that you need to make an enquiry or suggestion regarding the processing or your personal data you will also be able to contact the addresses provided for exercising rights.

Also you have the right to file a claim with the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (AEPD), the competent authority on data protection in Spain, if you consider that your data is not processed correctly.

 

Confidentiality and security in data processing

The data received by our company shall be processed with the utmost reserve and confidentiality. Our company has established all the technical and organisational methods at its disposal to avoid the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access or copying of the data provided.